Beyoncé, singer
Singer
Destiny's Child
birth name: Beyoncé Giselle Knowles

Beyoncé

September 4, 1981, Houston, TX

One of the most recognizable characters in modern-day R&B, Beyoncé first rose to fame as the siren-voiced centerpiece of Destiny's Child before embarking on a multi-platinum solo career in 2001. Booming record sales, Grammy awards, movie roles, and a romance with rapper/CEO Jay-Z combined to heighten her profile in the 2000s, making the singer a virtual mainstay in the entertainment world. While some media outlets derisively championed Paris Hilton as “the next Marilyn Monroe,” Beyoncé was a much better contender for the role, her glittering pop culture persona only matched by her success onscreen and on record. ~ Allmusic: Beyoncé ~ retrieved September 1, 2013 © Allmusic

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

Also on September 4 ~ Danny Gatton born ~ Gary Duncan born 

September 4, 1993 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (2) Tag Team, Whoomp! (There It Is) ~ #2 (3) Mariah Carey, Dreamlover ~ #1 (1) UB40, Can't Help Falling In Love

Continued…

Her “I Am” tour should have taken her to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, but Beyoncé axed the gig after the government demanded she cover up. Malaysia’s strict guidelines require female performers to dress modestly. Artists are also banned from jumping or shouting on stage, never mind suggestive dancing. No wonder Beyoncé developed a “scheduling conflict.” ~ Virgin Media: Most Outrageous Excuses For Cancelling Gigs ~ retrieved July 7, 2015 © Virgin Media

Beyoncé ~ Ranked #32 Forbes' World's 100 Most Powerful Women in 2012 ~ In Beyonce's 2011 anthem, Girls (Who Run The World), she champions women who are “strong enough to bear the children, then get back to business.” And in 2012, she did just that. After giving birth to daughter Blue Ivy Carter (with rapper Jay-Z) in January, Knowles hit the stage in May for a sold-out four night performance she dubbed Back To Business. ~ 2012 © Forbes

Beyoncé ~ Single Ladies, Put A Ring On It (Harrell/Knowles/Stewart/The-Dream) ~ Named one of the Time 30 All-TIME Best Music Videos in 2011 ~ There are two ways to shoot a dance-heavy video. You can build an elaborate set, design multiple costumes and hire a cavalcade of dancers to serve as backup bodies. Or you can just slap a leotard and high heels on Beyoncé Knowles and call it a day. ~ 2011 © TIME

Destiny's Child

Destiny's Child rose to become one of the most popular female R&B groups of the late '90s, eventually rivaling even TLC in terms of blockbuster commercial success. Their accomplishments came in spite of several abrupt personnel changes, which were accompanied by heated, well-publicized feuds in the media and the courts. In fact, for a time, Destiny's Child were known for that drama just as much as their music. Once the group stabilized again, though, they emerged with even more hitmaking power than ever before. ~ Allmusic: Destiny's Child ~ retrieved March 19, 2014 © Allmusic

Destiny's Child ~ Ranked #3 Billboard Top 10 Girl Groups in 2014.

Destiny's Child ~ The Writing's On The Wall (1999) ~ #433 #DLW500 Dylan's 500 Greatest Albums Of All Time in 2012

Destiny's Child ~ Bills Bills Bills ~ Ranked #363 RIAA Songs Of The Century in 2001



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2020 Make Today Rock