Marc Bolan, singer, guitarist
Singer ~ Songwriter
T-Rex
birth name: Mark Feld

Marc Bolan

September 30, 1947, London, England ~ September 16, 1977, London, England

Q: Do you feel your position in England is temporary? ~ A: I think life is temporary; on that level, yes. On the other aspect, no. There’s no way I can’t continue in England. These past two years I’ve been ground down people’s throats in Europe so hard that they’d need a brain-washing machine to get of the Marc Bolan picture. They’ve gotten so much, they can’t erase it. It’s like, whether you like it or not, you’re always gonna know who Elvis Presley is. It’s like that with me. I’m always on the front of the national papers; I’m always on television. It’s different from America, you see, because you have so much media here that a lot of it washes over you. In Europe, you’re sort of given one thing at a time. ~ reprint 1973 Creem Magazine via The Uncool: Marc Bolan 1973 Interview ~ retrieved April 27, 2016 © Creem/The Uncool

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

Also on September 30 ~ Buddy Rich born ~ Dewey Martin born 

September 30, 1961 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (2) the Highwaymen, Michael ~ #2 (15) Dick And Dee Dee, The Mountain's High ~ #1 (1) Bobby Vee, Take Good Care Of My Baby

Continued…

Singer, songwriter, guitarist Marc Bolan was one of the major glam rock figures of the early '70s, especially in England. ~ Allmusic: Marc Bolan ~ retrieved April 21, 2014 © Allmusic

T.Rex

Originally a Folk group, Marc Bolan and T. Rex moved away from that and embraced Rock and Roll but did so in a way that was a little different than their contemporaries. While others were creating the ten minute Rock epic that was popular for its time, T. Rex went back to the three minute pop songs that sounded dirtier, sexier and trashier than anyone else. ~ Not In Hall Of Fame: T-Rex ~ retrieved April 21, 2014 © Not In Hall Of Fame

The band had a huge following in Britain but failed to replicate that success in in the United States and elsewhere. They are credited with introducing the phenomenon of "glam rock" to pop music and influencing artists such as David Bowie. The band has been dogged by premature deaths. Bolan, the most famous member of the band, died when the car he was a passenger in hit a tree in 1977. Former member Took died through choking on a cherry stone, and Steve Currie (bass player) died in a car crash. ~ BBC: Mickey Finn Obituary ~ January 13, 2003 © BBC

T.Rex ~ Electric Warrior (1971) ~ Ranked #20 Pitchfork Top 100 Albums Of The 1970s in 2004 ~ Electric Warrior served as the blueprint for glam and - filtered through the filth of New York Dolls and The Sex Pistols - the genesis of punk's attitude, if not its sound. ~ 2004 © Pitchfork



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2019 Make Today Rock