Singer, pianist, organist, Billy Preston
Singer ~ Keyboardist
birth name: William Everett Preston

Billy Preston

September 2, 1946, Houston, TX ~ June 6, 2006, Scottsdale, AZ

“I do believe that God has his hands on me and that he has work for me to do.” ~ Billy Preston

He was a warm, wonderful human being with a mile wide smile. He was also a genius musician, the likes of whom we will not see again. ~ BillyPreston.net: Billy Preston ~ retrieved August 30, 2013 © BillyPreston.net

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

Also on September 2 ~ Cedric K-Ci Hailey born ~ Horace Silver born 

September 2, 1995 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (-) Michael Jackson, You Are Not Alone ~ #2 (6) Coolio featuring L.V., Gangsta's Paradise ~ #1 (1) Seal, Kiss From A Rose

Continued…

Billy Preston was one of the music business's true MVPs, someone who had his own substantial hits but whose real gift was making other stars sound better. After all, there's no musician who can claim to have been coveted by both the Beatles and the Rolling Stones in their prime, or to have been touted as Ray Charles's successor by Charles himself. ~ Washington Post: Fifth Beatle ~ June 8, 2006 © Washington Post

As a Session musician, guest or band member

The Beatles ~ Let It Be (1970) ~ Ranked #28 Pitchfork Top 100 Albums Of The 1970s in 2004 ~ Often overlooked among the rest of the The Beatles discography, Let It Be rings with more than a handful of truly charming, memorable moments. ~ 2004 © Pitchfork



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2022 Make Today Rock