Johnny Rivers, singer, songwriter
Singer ~ Songwriter
birth name: John Henry Ramistella

Johnny Rivers

November 7, 1942, New York, NY

In an era of the British Invasion and Motown, there appeared to be little chart room for anyone else. One of those exceptions was Johnny Rivers whose live albums may have showed he had more love of Rock and Roll than anyone else ever could. ~ Not In Hall Of Fame: Johnny Rivers ~ retrieved November 1, 2013 © Not In Hall Of Fame

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

Also on November 7 ~ Joni Mitchell born ~ Lorde born 

November 7, 1998 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (3) Dru Hill featuring Redman, How Deep Is Your Love ~ #2 (2) Barenaked Ladies, One Week ~ #1 (1) Monica, The First Night

Continued…

Johnny Rivers is a unique figure in the history of rock music. On the most obvious level, he was a rock star of the 1960s and a true rarity as a white American singer/guitarist who made a name for himself as a straight-ahead rock & roller during the middle of that decade. Just as important behind the scenes, his recordings and their success led to the launching, directly and indirectly, of at least three record labels and a dozen other careers whose influence extended into the 1970s, 1980s, and beyond. Rivers was very much a kindred spirit to figures like Buddy Holly and Ronnie Hawkins, with all of the verve and spirit of members of that first wave of rock & rollers. He had the misfortune of having been born a little too late to catch that wave, however, and took until the middle of the next decade to find his audience. ~ Allmusic: Johnny Rivers ~ retrieved November 1, 2013 © Allmusic

Johnny Rivers ~ Inducted in the 2009 Louisiana Music Hall of Fame ~ Rivers entered talent shows at the old Paramount Theater in downtown Baton Rouge, winning seven straight times before he was asked not to return so that others would have a chance. While shut out of the amateur contests, he now had the confidence needed to approach local bands to ask to sit in with them. Rivers flouted the traditions of the segregationist South by befriending black musicians Slim Harpo, James Sugarboy Crawford, and Art Neville. Even today, he thinks music had a way of overcoming the separatist mindset. “Music made for a different community,” he said. ~ 2009 © Louisiana Music Hall Of Fame

In 2012, two Johnny Rivers albums made it to the #DLW500 Dylan's 500 Greatest Albums Of All Time ~ #36 Live At The Whiskey A Go-Go (1964) ~ #25 Last Boogie In Paris (1974)



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2019 Make Today Rock