Swiss musician, DJ, producer, Robert Miles
DJ
birth name: Roberto Concina

Robert Miles

November 3, 1969, Switzerland

Italian dream-house DJ Robert Miles rose from relative obscurity to score one of the biggest and most unlikely hits of 1996 with his monster single ‘Children.’ Born Roberto Concina in 1969 to a military family stationed in Switzerland, he did not return to Italian soil until the age of ten, settling in the town of Fagagna. Raised primarily on the classic American soul sound of the 1970s, Miles began studying piano as a teen, and at 13 began DJing local house parties. By the late '80s he was regularly spinning hardcore trance sets at Venice area clubs under the name Robert Milani, eventually adopting the name Miles as symbolic of the musical journey awaiting him. ~ Allmusic: Robert Miles ~ retrieved November 1, 2013 © Allmusic

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

November 3, 2007 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (3) Timbaland featuring OneRepublic, Apoligize ~ #2 (22) Chris Brown featuring T-Pain, Kiss Kiss ~ #1 (1) Soulja Boy Tell'em, Crank That (Soulja Boy)

Continued…

He started in the music scene in 1984 when he started working as a DJ for private radio networks as well as nightclubs. He used his savings to start his own recording studio and pirate radio station. In 1994, Robert Miles wrote a house/chill-out tune based on acoustic guitar and soft synthesizer effects. ‘The track was later developed ino a dream trance track called ‘Children’ which was released to slow sales but within two weeks of its official release it had sold over 350,000 copies across Europe. It topped the charts in many countries. By 1997 it had sold more than 5 million copies worldwide and earned Miles platinum status in many countries as well as a Brit Award for Best International Male Newcomer that year. Miles follow up single was ‘Fable’ used in the trailer for US film ‘Ever Afer’. His debut album followed, called ‘Dreamland’ and then his second album came, 23am. In 2001, Miles started his own record label called S:alt Records – S:alt standing for Suitably: alternative. ~ IMO Records: Robert Miles ~ retrieved November 1, 2013 © IMO Records



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2019 Make Today Rock