Duane Allman, Ranked No.2 Greatest Guitarists by Rolling Stone
Guitarist
Allman Brothers Band
birth name: Howard Duane Allman

Duane Allman

November 20, 1946, Nashville, TN ~ October 29, 1971, Macon, GA

Lead guitarist and spiritual general of the Allman Brothers Band. ~ Rolling Stone: In memory of Duane, Derek Trucks' Allman Brothers playlist ~ November 7, 2011 © Rolling Stone

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

Also on November 20 ~ Joe Walsh born ~ Mike D born ~ Norman Greenbaum born 

November 20, 1993 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (2) Ace Of Base, All That She Wants ~ #2 (3) Janet Jackson, Again ~ #1 (1) Meat Loaf, I'd Do Anything For Love (ButI Won't Do That)

Continued…

Duane Allman ~ Ranked #9 Rolling Stone 100 Greatest Guitarists in 2011 ~ “Eric Clapton told me he knew working with Duane was going to take guitar music to a whole new place; they had a vision, and they got there. Clapton said he was really nervous about two guys playing guitar, but Duane was the coolest cat - he'd say, “Let's just get down!’ Duane died young, and it's just one of those things. You could tell he was going to get 50 times better. But God works it out like that, and that’s the legacy he left behind. In my iPod is everything Duane recorded. I listen to Allmans tunes every other day.” ~ Robert Randolph ~ 2011 © Rolling Stone

As a Session musician, guest or band member

Boz Scaggs ~ Boz Scaggs (1969) ~ #24 Rolling Stone 500 Greatest Albums Of All Time in 2012 ~ The stone-solid grooves on this underrated gem come courtesy of the Muscle Shoals rhythm section; the soulful guitar comes courtesy of Scaggs and guest Duane Allman. Together, they made "Loan Me a Dime" an FM-radio classic – more than 10 minutes of knockout blues pleading and wailing. ~ 2012 © Rolling Stone

Allman Brothers Band

some band info might not apply to Duane Allman

Four-hour live sets that transformed the blues in much the same way as Eric Clapton's trio, Cream. ~ Musicianguide: Allman Brothers Band ~ retrieved April 17, 2014 © Allmusic

The Allman Brothers Band ~ Awarded a 2012 Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

The Allman Brothers Band ~ The Allman Brothers Band (1969) ~ Ranked #268 #DLW500 Dylan's 500 Greatest Albums Of All Time in 2012.

In 1995 two songs by The Allman Brothers Band made it to the 500 Songs That Shaped Rock & Roll ~ Ramblin' Man ~ Whipping Post



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2019 Make Today Rock