Johnny Gimble, fiddler
Fiddler
Bob Wills & the Texas Playboys
birth name: John Paul Gimble

Johnny Gimble

May 30, 1926, Tyler, TX ~ May 9, 2015, Dripping Springs, TX

Part of being a true living legend is not talking about it, so even as Johnny Gimble made his name playing hot country jazz fiddle with Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys in the late 1940s and then did Nashville session work on classic albums by Merle Haggard, Dolly Parton, Loretta Lynn, Willie Nelson and more, you'll never get the 83-year-old fiddle icon to assess his place in country music history. Compliment Gimble on his fertile fiddle part on George Strait's Right or Wrong from 1983 and he'll tell you he was inspired on that one by the late, great J.R. Chatwell of San Antonio. ~ Austin 360: Legendary Fiddler Has Shaped Genre's Sound For A Lifetime ~ February 15, 2010 © Austin 360

A virtuoso Texas fiddler who played with a roster of country superstars including Bob Wills, Marty Robbins, Merle Haggard, Willie Nelson and George Strait. ~ New York Times: Johnny Gimble Obituary ~ May 13, 2015 © New York Times

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

May 30, 1992 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (3) The Red Hot Chili Peppers, Under The Bridge ~ #2 (2) En Vogue, My Lovin (You're Never Gonna Get It) ~ #1 (1) Kris Kross, Jump

Continued…

His eclectic fiddle work was reflected in the countless entries in Gimble's personal pocket calendar, as his son, Dick Gimble later discovered. “I pulled one out from 1974, and I was amazed. Tuesday at 10: George Jones. Thursday: Conway Twitty. Saturday: Paul and Linda McCartney,” the younger Gimble told Texas Monthly last year. ~ Rolling Stone: Johnny Gimble Obituary ~ May 11, 2015 © Rolling Stone

Johnny Gimble ~ Inducted in the 2005 Texas Country Music Hall of Fame ~ Johnny played and recorded with Bob Wills off and on for nearly a decade. When Wills died in 1975 Johnny played at the funeral. Later Johnny was co-leader of a Wills revival band, Playboys II, and in 1982 portrayed Bob in the Clint Eastwood motion picture, Honky Tonk Man. ~ 2005 © Country Music Hall Of Fame

As a Session musician, guest or band member

Leon Russell ~ Hank Wilson's Back (1973) ~ Named one of the Vivascene Top 10 Country Albums Every Music Fan Should Own in 2014 ~ Not since Ray Charles had taken on Nashville material in 1962 had an established musician ventured so far from familiar ground. It turned out that Leon's persona, Hank Wilson, may be the real Leon Russell, so convincing is this album. ~ 2014 © Vivascene



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2021 Make Today Rock