TLC singer, Lisa Left-eye Lopes
Singer
TLC
birth name: Lisa Nicole Lopes

Lisa Left-eye Lopes

May 27, 1971, Philadelphia, PA ~ April 25, 2002, La Ceiba, Honduras

The most flamboyant member of the award-winning, multi-platinum contemporary R&B trio TLC, Lisa ‘Left-eye’ Lopes is a singer and rapper who died tragically in 2002 at age 30. ~ Allmusic: Lisa ‘Left-eye’ Lopes ~ retrieved June 9, 2013 © Allmusic

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

May 27, 1972 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (1) Roberta Flack, The First Time I Ever I Saw Your Face ~ #2 (3) The Staple Singers, I'll Take You There ~ #1 (2) The Chi-Lites. Oh Girl

Continued…

TLC

TLC, one of the top vocal groups of the 90s, may be returning, in a rather odd way. Group member Lisa Left Eye Lopes died in a car accident in 2002, seemingly ending the trio's run. However, remaining members Roz Chilli Thomas and T-Boz Watkins are working on a reunion concert and are reportedly going to include a projected hologram of Lopes at times during the concert, singing along with them. We're not sure if this is genius or creepy, but has certainly brought the group its greatest attention in years. ~ Soultracks: TLC reunion possible ~ retrieved June 6, 2013 © SoulTracks

TLC were one of the biggest-selling female R&B groups of all time, riding a blend of pop, hip-hop, and urban soul to superstardom during the '90s. Tionne ‘T-Boz’ Watkins, rapper Lisa ‘Left Eye’ Lopes, and Rozonda ‘Chilli’ Thomas managed to appeal equally to pop and R&B audiences, blending catchy hooks and bouncy funk with a sassy, sexy attitude. Initially, their image was equal parts style and spirit, bolstered by a flamboyant, outrageous wardrobe. As time passed, they became equally well known for their chaotic personal lives, leaving a trail of headlines that read like a soap opera plot: arson, rehab, bankruptcy, serious illness, high-profile romances, and countless intragroup squabbles. ~ Allmusic: TLC ~ retrieved June 6, 2013 © Allmusic

TLC ~ Ranked #2 Billboard Top 10 Girl Groups in 2014.

TLC ~ CrazySexyCool (1995) ~ Ranked #6 SPIN Albums Of The Year in 1995.



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2021 Make Today Rock