Jazz innovator Miles Davis
Trumpeter
birth name: Miles Dewey Davis

Miles Davis

May 26, 1926, Alton, IL ~ September 28, 1991, Santa Monica, CA

Throughout a professional career lasting 50 years, Miles Davis played the trumpet in a lyrical, introspective, and melodic style, often employing a stemless Harmon mute to make his sound more personal and intimate. But if his approach to his instrument was constant, his approach to jazz was dazzlingly protean. To examine his career is to examine the history of jazz from the mid-'40s to the early '90s, since he was in the thick of almost every important innovation and stylistic development in the music during that period, and he often led the way in those changes, both with his own performances and recordings and by choosing sidemen and collaborators who forged new directions. It can even be argued that jazz stopped evolving when Davis wasn't there to push it forward. ~ Allmusic: Miles Davis ~ retrieved September 23, 2013 © Allmusic

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

May 26, 2012 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (2) .fun, featuring Janelle Monáe, We Are Young ~ #2 (3) Maroon 5 featuring Whiz Khalifa, Payphone ~ #1 (1) Gotye featuring Kimbra, Somebody That I Used To Know

Continued…

Miles Davis ~ Inducted in the 1979 Big Band And Jazz Hall Of Fame.

Miles Davis ~ Birth Of The Cool (1957) ~ Ranked #61 Jazzwise 100 Jazz Albums That Shook The World in 2006 ~ The wonder of Miles’ career is the sheer amount of times he seized the moment, grabbed the right people, and got them to deliver their best creative thoughts for him. ~ 2006 © Jazzwise

As a Session musician, guest or band member

Cannonball Adderley ~ Somethin' Else (1959) ~ Ranked #38 Jazzwise 100 Jazz Albums That Shook The World in 2006 ~ Miles got the altoist to shine through ballads and burnished blowing throughout, complementing in fine style while the rest of the crew kept a discreet distance. ~ 2006 © Jazzwise



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2022 Make Today Rock