Manu Chao, singer, songwriter
Singer
Mano Negra
birth name: José-Manuel Thomas Arthur Chao

Manu Chao

June 26, 1961, Paris, France

Manu Chao helped begin the Latin alternative movement way back in the '80s - although it had no name then - and in his later work he cut a cross-cultural swath across styles and geographic boundaries. Chao was born on June 26, 1961, in Paris to Spanish parents - his father, Ramon Chao, a respected writer, comes from Galicia, his mother Bilbao. Growing up bilingual, he was also influenced by the punk scene across the English Channel that happened while he was still in his teens. As a teen he played in bands, including a rockabilly outfit called Les Hot Pants, which won local critical praise but never went anywhere before breaking up. After that, Chao and his cousin began Mano Negra, named for an anarchist organization that operated in Spain. They recorded their first single, ‘Mala Vida,’ for a small label, but its French success led them to a contract with Virgin - something many early fans decried as selling out. ~ Allmusic: Manu Chao ~ retrieved June 12, 2013 © Allmusic

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

June 26, 1999 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (2) Ricky Martin, Livin La Vida Loca ~ #2 (49) Pearl Jam, Last Kiss ~ #1 (1) Jeniffer Lopez, If You Had My Love

Continued…

Manu Chao ~ Próxima Estación: Esperanza (2001) ~ Ranked #474 Rolling Stone 500 Greatest Albums Of All Time in 2012 ~ Globally, Chao had long been a Marley-size figure. But this gem gave Americans a taste of his wild-ass greatness. ~ 2012 © Rolling Stone

Mano Negra

Formed in 1986 from the remnants of the neo-rockabilly unit the Hot Pants, Mano Negra essentially consisted of vocalist Manu Chao, his trumpeter brother Tonio and drummer cousin Santiago Casiriego, Spanish natives who fused rock, rap, flamenco and rai to create a heady brew they dubbed ‘Patchanka,’ a name derived from a Spanish pejorative for dancehall music. Mano Negra's debut LP, also titled Patchanka, appeared in 1988, scoring the French indie hit ‘Mala Vida.’ The record's success led to a contract with Virgin, which in 1989 issued the group's sophomore effort Puta's Fever (Dominican slang for a sexually-transmitted disease caught from a prostitute), increasing the band's visibility abroad as well as establishing them as France's most popular alternative act. ~ Allmusic: Mano Negra ~ retrieved February 7, 2014 © Allmusic



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2019 Make Today Rock