Guitarist Eddie Vedder
Guitarist
Pearl Jam
birth name: Edward Louis Seversen III

Eddie Vedder born

December 23, 1964, Evanston, IL

Along with Kurt Cobain, Eddie Vedder reluctantly became a celebrity and an alt-rock spokesman when his band, Pearl Jam, hit the big time in the early '90s. But things didn't come easy for Vedder. With a tumultuous home life as a youngster, he turned to surfing and rock music as a teenager - most notably such classic rockers as the Who, Neil Young, and the Doors - as well as such punk bands as the Clash and Minor Threat. ~ Allmusic: Eddie Vedder ~ retrieved December 15, 2013 © Allmusic

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

December 23, 2006 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (4) Fergie, Fergalicious ~ #2 (2) Akon featuring Snoop Dogg, I Wanna Love You ~ #1 (1) Beyoncé, Irreplaceable

Continued…

Eddie Vedder ~ Named Hit Parader's #23 Heavy Metal's All Time Top 100 Vocalists in 2006.

Pearl Jam

The most serious test of Pearl Jam's principles was set in motion in 1994 when it went head-to-head against Ticketmaster. The group felt - passionately - that the country's largest distributor of tickets for sporting and entertainment events was abusing its leading position in the market by charging inflated service fees that frequently boosted the price of tickets by $20. Pearl Jam conceived a "low cost" tour that would be affordable to its teenaged fans. It instructed Ticketmaster that tickets should cost no more than $18.50, with a maximum service charge of $1.80. Ticketmaster refused, claiming it had to charge at least $2 to cover its costs. Pearl Jam responded by filing a memorandum with the U.S. Department of Justice that accused Ticketmaster of monopolistic behavior. Without Ticketmaster, it proved nearly impossible to put a concert tour together - at least in the short run. The 1994 tour was cancelled, losing the band an estimated $9 million. Nonetheless, defying the ticket mega-company touched a nerve. A host of musical superstars, Soul Asylum, Garth Brooks, Neil Young, U2 and Bad Religion, lined up to support Pearl Jam's position. In June 1994, Gossard and Ament traveled to Washington to testify in Congressional hearings on whether contractual agreements between Ticketmaster and most major stadiums and concert promoters have violated federal antitrust law. ~ Musicianguide: Pearl Jam ~ retrieved December 22, 2013 © Musicianguide

Pearl Jam ~ Ranked #21 VH-1 100 Greatest Hard Rock Artists in 2000.

Pearl Jam ~ Ten (1991) ~ #15 SPIN Albums Of The Year in 1991.



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2022 Make Today Rock