Isaac Hayes, singer, songwriter, pianist, actor
Pianist ~ Singer ~ Songwriter ~ Actor
birth name: Isaac Lee Hayes, Jr.

Isaac Hayes

August 20, 1942, Covington, TN ~ August 10, 2008, Memphis, TN

Earned massive international acclaim and a niche in the record books from writing the Oscar-winning theme for the movie Shaft in 1971. But that was only the tip of the iceberg of Hayes's talents, which comprised skills as a multi-instrumentalist, producer, arranger and vocalist, as well as composer, songwriter and actor. The musical innovations he pioneered throughout his career made him an influential figure in the development of soul and disco, and he was later dubbed the “Original Rapper.” ~ The Guardian: Isaac Hayes Obituary ~ August 12, 2008 © The Guardian

Icon of soul. ~ Allmusic: Isaac Hayes ~ retrieved April 3, 2014 © Allmusic

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

August 20, 1960 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (2) Brenda Lee, I'm Sorry ~ #2 (1) Brian Hyland, Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weeny Yellow Polkadot Bikini ~ #1 (3) Elvis Presley with the Jordanaires, It's Now Or Never

Continued…

With his lascivious bass-baritone and flamboyant wardrobe, Mr. Hayes developed a musical persona that was an embodiment of the hyper-masculine, street-savvy characters of the so-called blaxploitation films of the era. In his theme song to Gordon Parks’s Shaft from 1971, the title character is summed up in a line that has become a classic of kitsch: “Who’s a black private dick/Who’s a sex machine to all the chicks?” ~ New York Times: Isaac Hayes Obituary ~ August 10, 2008 © New York Times

Isaac Hayes ~ Inducted in the 2002 Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame ~ Isaac Hayes was a multi-faceted talent: songwriter, producer, sideman, solo artist, film scorer, actor, rapper and deejay. He was hugely influential on the rap movement as both a spoken-word pioneer and larger-than-life persona who influenced everyone from Barry White to Puff Daddy. ~ 2002 © Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame

Isaac Hayes ~ Theme From Shaft ~ Named one of the 500 Songs That Shaped Rock & Roll in 1995.

As a Producer or co-producer

Sam & Dave ~ Soul Man (Hayes/Porter) ~ Ranked #463 Rolling Stone 500 Greatest Songs Of All Time in 2010 ~ For the follow-up to Hold On, I'm Comin, writer-producers Hayes and Porter decided to tinker with their formula: Porter asked singer Sam Moore to give him “the Bobby Bland squall,” guitarist Steve Cropper came up with the licks that set up the familiar blast of the Memphis Horns, and - voilà! - another soul classic was born. “We had no idea how good we were,” Hayes said of the partnership. ~ 2010 © Rolling Stone

As a Session musician, guest or band member

Albert King ~ Born Under A Bad Sign (1967) ~ Ranked #491 Rolling Stone 500 Greatest Albums Of All Time in 2012 ~ King's first album for the Stax label combines his hard, unflashy guitar playing with the sleek sound of the label's house band, Booker T. and the MG's. Hits such as Crosscut Saw and Laundromat Blues earned King a new rock & roll audience. ~ 2012 © Rolling Stone



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2019 Make Today Rock