Singer, songwriter Carl Perkins
Singer ~ Songwriter ~ Guitarist
birth name: Carl Lee Perkins

Carl Perkins

April 9, 1932, Tiptonville, TN ~ January 19, 1998, Nashville, TN

Perkins was at the height of his career when tragedy struck. He and his group were driving to New York to appear on Perry Como's television program when their driver fell asleep at the wheel, causing the car to hit the back of a truck before plunging into water. The driver was killed, and Carl and his brother Jay were seriously injured. Although Perkins was back on the road in about a month, Jay never fully recovered and was later diagnosed with a brain tumor, from which he died in 1958. Years later, Perkins admitted that he used his brother's death as a reason to drink. A quiet, self-effacing man, Perkins later observed, “I felt out of place when ‘Blue Suede Shoes’ was Number One. I stood on the Steel Pier in 1956 in Atlantic City… and the Goodyear blimp flew over with my name in big lights. And I stood there and shook and actually cried. That should have been something that would elevate a guy to say: ‘Well, I've made it.’ But it put fear in me.” ~ Rolling Stone: Carl Perkins ~ retrieved January 17, 2014 © Rolling Stone

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

April 9, 1988 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (4) Debbie Gibson, Out Of The Blue ~ #2 (1) Michael Jackson, Man In The Mirror ~ #1 (3) Billy Ocean, Get Outta My Dreams, Get Into My Car

Continued…

Carl Perkins ~ Inducted in the 1985 Nashville Songwriters Hall Of Fame.

Carl Perkins ~ Blue Suede Shoes (Perkins) ~ Ranked #78 RIAA Top 365 Songs Of The Century in 2001.

As a Writer or co-writer

As a Session musician, guest or band member

Johnny Cash ~ At Folsom Prison (1968) ~ Ranked #88 Rolling Stone 500 Greatest Albums Of All Time in 2012 ~ By the late Sixties, Johnny Cash was ignored by country radio and struggling for a comeback. At Folsom Prison was the gold-selling shot in the arm that revived his career. ~ 2012 © Rolling Stone



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2021 Make Today Rock