Gerry Mulligan, saxophonist
Saxophonist
birth name: Gerald Joseph Mulligan

Gerry Mulligan

April 6, 1927, New York, NY ~ January 20, 1996, Darien, CT

“With Gerry Mulligan you feel as if you're listening to the past, present and future of jazz all at one time,” said Dave Brubeck, who had a musical partnership with the baritone saxophonist for four years, from 1968 to 1972. ~ The Independent: Gerry Mulligan Obituary ~ January 22, 1996 © The Independent

Mulligan is among the most versatile figures in modern jazz. Although slow to develop as an instrumentalist, he has long been recognized as the most important baritone saxophonist in jazz since Harry Carney. Besides the cool idiom that he helped to create, he is equally at home in a big-band, bop, or even Dixieland context (playing clarinet in the latter), and his excellent recordings with musicians as varied as Johnny Hodges and Thelonious Monk show an unusual musical adaptability. ~ All About Jazz: Gerry Mulligan ~ retrieved April 19, 2014 © All About Jazz

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

April 6, 2014 ~ UK Top 100 ~ #3 (2) Duke Dumont featuring Jax Jones, I Got U ~ #2 (5) John Legend, All Of Me ~ #1 (-) Aloe Blacc, The Man

Continued…

Gerry Mulligan ~ Voted into the 1993 Downbeat Jazz Hall Of Fame (Readers Poll).

Gerry Mulligan ~ Gerry Mulligan Quartet (1952) ~ Ranked #65 Jazzwise 100 Jazz Albums That Shook The World in 2006 ~ Mulligan first made a significant contribution to recorded jazz through his arrangements for Miles' so-called Birth of the Cool sessions for Capitol, but it was the 1952 pianoless quartet that hit the headlines and made him (as well as trumpeter sidekick Chet Baker) virtually overnight celebrities. ~ 2006 © Jazzwise

As a Session musician, guest or band member

Miles Davis ~ Birth Of The Cool (1957) ~ Ranked #61 Jazzwise 100 Jazz Albums That Shook The World in 2006 ~ The wonder of Miles’ career is the sheer amount of times he seized the moment, grabbed the right people, and got them to deliver their best creative thoughts for him. ~ 2006 © Jazzwise



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2021 Make Today Rock