Singer Tionne (T-Boz) Watkins
Singer
TLC
birth name: Tionne Tenese Watkins

Tionne ‘T-Boz’ Watkins

April 26, 1970, Des Moines, IA

Looking at her now, you'd never know that Tionne Watkins, better known as T-Boz of the '90s girl group TLC, has secretly battled a brain tumor for nearly three years. She hid her struggle (which took away her ability to speak for months) on The Celebrity Apprentice in March. “I didn't want pity - I was there to help sick children,” says Watkins, who also has sickle-cell disease, an often-fatal blood disorder marked by chronic fatigue and organ failure. “I was told I wouldn't live past 30 or have children.” Watkins, […] lives with daughter Chase, 8, in Atlanta. ~ People.com: T-Boz ~ retrieved April 23, 2013 © People.com

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

April 26, 1997 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (2) Jewel, Foolish Games/You Were Meant For Me ~ #2 (-) The Notorious B.I.G., Hypnotize ~ #1 (1) Puff Daddy, Can't Nobody Hold Me Down

Continued…

TLC

TLC, one of the top vocal groups of the 90s, may be returning, in a rather odd way. Group member Lisa Left Eye Lopes died in a car accident in 2002, seemingly ending the trio's run. However, remaining members Roz Chilli Thomas and T-Boz Watkins are working on a reunion concert and are reportedly going to include a projected hologram of Lopes at times during the concert, singing along with them. We're not sure if this is genius or creepy, but has certainly brought the group its greatest attention in years. ~ Soultracks: TLC reunion possible ~ retrieved June 6, 2013 © SoulTracks

TLC were one of the biggest-selling female R&B groups of all time, riding a blend of pop, hip-hop, and urban soul to superstardom during the '90s. Tionne ‘T-Boz’ Watkins, rapper Lisa ‘Left Eye’ Lopes, and Rozonda ‘Chilli’ Thomas managed to appeal equally to pop and R&B audiences, blending catchy hooks and bouncy funk with a sassy, sexy attitude. Initially, their image was equal parts style and spirit, bolstered by a flamboyant, outrageous wardrobe. As time passed, they became equally well known for their chaotic personal lives, leaving a trail of headlines that read like a soap opera plot: arson, rehab, bankruptcy, serious illness, high-profile romances, and countless intragroup squabbles. ~ Allmusic: TLC ~ retrieved June 6, 2013 © Allmusic

TLC ~ Ranked #2 Billboard Top 10 Girl Groups in 2014.

TLC ~ No Scrubs (Burruss/Briggs/Cottle) ~ Ranked #361 RIAA Top 365 Songs Of The Century in 2001.



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2021 Make Today Rock