Guitarist Albert King
Guitarist ~ Singer
birth name: Albert Nelson

Albert King

April 25, 1923, Indianola, MS ~ December 21, 1992, Memphis, TN

If the annals are ever logged as to who the most influential guitar greats of all time were, then there would be no question regarding the inclusion of the three ‘Kings’ of the Blues: B.B., Freddie and Albert. There is little doubt of the impact that each of these artists brought to the future sounds of Blues, Soul and Rock 'n' Roll. Albert King was a master of the single-string attack and was intrigued by Blues performers that he heard while growing up outside of Memphis. In turn, he influenced a new generation of guitar players that would include the likes of Jimi Hendrix, Eric Clapton and Stevie Ray Vaughan. ~ reprint Blues Notes 1999 article via Cascadeblues: Albert King ~ retrieved July 16, 2013 © Cascadeblues/Blues Notes

Continued right after these…

Honoring musicians. Celebrating birthdays. Remembering death days.

April 25, 1998 ~ Billboard Hot 100 ~ #3 (2) Montell Jordan featuring Master P, Let's Ride ~ #2 (1) K-Ci, All My Life ~ #1 (3) Next, Too Close

Continued…

Albert King plays guitar left-handed, without re-stringing the guitar from the right-handed setup; this “upside-down” playing accounts for his difference in tone, since he pulls down on the same strings that most players push up on when bending the blues notes. King's massive tone and totally unique way of squeezing bends out of a guitar string has had a major impact. Many young white guitarists - especially rock & rollers - have been influenced by King's playing, and many players who emulate his style may never have heard of Albert King, let alone heard his music. His style is immediately distinguishable from all other blues guitarists, and he's one of the most important blues guitarists to ever pick up the electric guitar. ~ Allmusic: Albert King ~ retrieved July 16, 2013 © Allmusic

Albert King ~ Inducted in the 2013 Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame ~ As an electric guitar player who focused more on tone and intensity than flash, Albert King had a tremendous impact on countless rock and roll guitarists. ~ 2013 © Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame

Albert King ~ Born Under A Bad Sign (1967) ~ Ranked #491 Rolling Stone 500 Greatest Albums Of All Time in 2012 ~ King's first album for the Stax label combines his hard, unflashy guitar playing with the sleek sound of the label's house band, Booker T. and the MG's. Hits such as Crosscut Saw and Laundromat Blues earned King a new rock & roll audience. ~ 2012 © Rolling Stone



All text snippets containing a hyperlink copyrighted by the original website.
Views expressed by musicians, music critics or journalists do not necessarily represent ours.
concept & design © 2021 Make Today Rock